Back to Top
New delivery & take away services! Each day the number of our stores that offer our new service is growing!

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy and with the requirements of the greek law ( 2472/1997) .

Information Collection And Use

The certain personally identifiable information you may provide to us , could reasonably be used by us as permitted by and in accordance with applicable data protection law, to : (i) identify you and enable you to use our services ( for the administration and delivery of an order) or to assist our Stores in conducting the delivery of an order or in response to any query; (ii) send promotional and marketing communications to you regarding us and our products and services; (iii) data share with our affiliates , business partners and market research companies to conduct market research and analysis about our services on our behalf; (iv) send newsletters , updates and e‐mails; (v) create personalized content, offers, services, and advertising; (vi) support any other intended purpose stated at the time at which your information is collected, subject to any preferences which you may have indicated; (vii) prevent fraudulent transactions and theft; and (viii) comply with applicable law, governmental request, court order, or otherwise protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others.

The credit card information provided by you will be stored in a confidential manner. Our employees may access such information only when there is an appropriate business reason to do so, such as when a refund must be issued back to the credit card. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and our employees are required to follow these privacy standards.

By participating to our Services you acknowledge and consent to us using your information in those limited circumstances and for the purposes described.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. For further details, please read our cookie policy.

Security

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

The technology that we use and the policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.

Where appropriate, we attempt to provide for the secure transmission of information, such as credit card details, from your computer to our server by utilising SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption software. However, due to the inherent open nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that all data transmitted will be secure since no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Use of this website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates which shall come into effect once posted. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Access to information

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with greek law, you may request to :
Correct your data if it is inaccurate.
Not transfer your Personal Information to a third party.
Delete your Personal Information, unless we are required to retain it by law.
Provide you with a copy of Personal Information held on our current records at no charge, or for a reasonable charge if records must be accessed from backed up or archived records.

Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy please contact us using the contact details below. We will ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request . We aim to resolve all complaints within 15 days. Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 15 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@coffeeisland.gr

We treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws seriously. Someone from Coffee Island will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.